More Details More Details

The Great Outdoors Reader Awards 2017

The results of The Great Outdoors Awards 2017 have now been announced. Thanks to everyone who took part, and congratulations to the winners!

The complete shortlists

Campaign or Campaigner of the Year

  1. WINNER: Fix the Fells – for maintaining the Lakeland fells
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: The BMC – for access campaigns and Mend our Mountains
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: John Muir Trust – for their wild land campaigns and the John Muir Award
  4. Friends of the Lake District – for their Pylons Campaign
  5. #GetOutside by Ordnance Survey for their work to help more people to get outside more often
  6. #itsgreatoutthere – for their efforts to reach new audiences and get them outside
  7. Mark Avery – for his campaign against driven grouse shooting
  8. Nick Kempe – for his work on the Parks Watch Scotland blog
  9. Patricia Stubbs – for her campaigning against motor traffic in Green Lanes

The Extra Mile Award – NEW for 2017

  1. WINNER: The Fix the Fells Volunteer ‘Lengthsmen’ who maintain Lakeland paths
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Llanberis and Ogwen Valley Mountain Rescue Teams
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Mountain Bothies Association – for maintaining the bothy network
  4. Kate Ashbrook – for her work at the Ramblers and the Open Spaces Society
  5. Rohan Beyts – for her fundraising and volunteering work with the John Muir Trust and for taking on Donald Trump
  6. Rich Collins from Curlydog – for enabling people with dementia and their carers to experience the outdoors
  7. The volunteer organisers of Corwen Walking Festival
  8. Moors for the Future – for restoring the health and ecological diversity of our uplands
  9. Neil Reid and Neil Findlay – volunteer Maintenance Organisers for Corrour bothy and toilet
  10. Allie Pennington – the Founder of Freedom Wizard who help disabled people into the outdoors using all-terrain wheelchairs
  11. Walking for Health Volunteer Walk Leaders

Book of the Year

  1. WINNER: The Wainwrights in Colour by Andy Beck
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Scottish Bothy Bible by Geoff Allan
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: There Is No Map in Hell by Steve Birkinshaw
  4. Chasing the Ephemeral: 50 Routes for a Successful Scottish Winter by Simon Richardson
  5. Dark Peak Walks by Paul Besley
  6. Peak District Boundary Walk by Andrew McCloy
  7. The Last Hillwalker by John D Burns
  8. The Pants of Perspective by Anna McNuff
  9. Dry Stone Walls: History and Heritage by Angus J.L. Winchester
  10. Walking the Song by Hamish Brown
  11. Hidden Histories by Mary-Ann Ochota
  12. Mind of a Survivor by Megan Hine
  13. The January Man by Christopher Somerville

Pub of the Year

  1. WINNER: Clachaig Inn, Glen Coe
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Dog & Gun, Keswick
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED; The Old Dungeon Ghyll, Langdale
  4. Kirkstile Inn, Loweswater
  5. The Lion Inn, Blakey Ridge
  6. Middle Ruddings Country Inn, Braithwaite
  7. Pen y Gwryd Hotel, Nant Gwynant
  8. The Sticklebarn, Langdale
  9. The Traveller’s Rest, Glenridding
  10. Twice Brewed Inn, Hadrians Wall
  11. The Wainwright, Keswick
  12. The Wasdale Head Inn, Wasdale

Café of the Year

  1. WINNER: The Apple Pie Café & Bakery, Ambleside
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Little Chamonix Café, Keswick
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Mountain Café, Aviemore
  4. Fox Tor Café, Princetown
  5. Grindleford Station Cafe
  6. Moel Siabod Café, Capel Curig
  7. The Oak Tree Inn, Balmaha
  8. The Old Smithy Tea Rooms, Monyash
  9. Pete’s Eats, Llanberis
  10. The Real Food Café, Tyndrum
  11. Yum Yums, Corwen

Independent Retailer of the Year

  1. WINNER: Outside, Hathersage
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Keswick Boot Co.
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Needle Sports, Keswick
  4. Braemar Mountain Sports
  5. Catstycam, Glenridding
  6. Craigdon Mountain Sports
  7. Cunninghams Outdoors, Ambleside
  8. Joe Brown Shops, Snowdonia
  9. Let’s Run, Stokesley
  10. Mountainfeet, Marsden
  11. The Climbers Shop, Ambleside
  12. Whalley Warm and Dry

Online Retailer of the Year

  1. WINNER: alpkit.com
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: aboveandbeyond.co.uk
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: dash4it.co.uk
  4. alpinetrek.co.uk
  5. backpackinglight.co.uk
  6. basecampfood.com
  7. sportpursuit.com
  8. ultralightoutdoorgear.co.uk

Chain Retailer of the Year

  1. WINNER: Cotswold Outdoor
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Go Outdoors
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Tiso & George Fisher
  4. Blacks
  5. Decathlon
  6. Ellis Brigham
  7. Rohan

Personality of the Year

  1. WINNER: Nicky Spinksfor her long-distance fell-running achievements
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Steve Backshallfor his TV broadcasts and live talks
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Terry Abrahamfor his documentary films and photography
  4. Alan Hinkes – for his mountaineering achievements and ongoing devotion to the outdoors
  5. Alastair Humphreys – for his efforts to make adventure accessible to all
  6. Aleks Kashefi – for his barefoot run across Europe
  7. Alex Staniforth – for his walk across all the UK’s County Tops raising money for Young Minds
  8. Andrew White – for his television series, Walks Around Britain
  9. Bex Band – creator of Love Her Wild, an online community encouraging women outdoors
  10. Chris Townsend – for his writing about walking and gear and campaigning for wild land
  11. Graham Bradshaw – for his self-taught outdoor photography
  12. Hazel Strachan – for her ninth Munros round and her fundraising achievements
  13. Levison Wood – for his long-distance walks
  14. Phoebe Smith – for promoting wild camping and the joys of being outdoors
  15. Will Copestake – for the continuous winter round of the Corbetts

Brand of the Year

  1. WINNER: Rab
  2. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Alpkit
  3. HIGHLY COMMENDED: Berghaus
  4. Craghoppers
  5. Fjällräven
  6. Jöttnar
  7. Montane
  8. Mountain Equipment
  9. Osprey
  10. Páramo
  11. Patagonia
  12. Rohan
  13. Scarpa
  14. Vango